Privacy Policy

BC Builds privacy policy applies to the information we collect in the operation of BC Builds’ website. 

BC Builds is subject to British Columbia’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. This is legislation that, among other things, governs the collection, use, disclosure, storage and retention of personal information. The Act defines personal information as recorded information about an identifiable individual, excluding business contact information.    

The privacy, confidentiality and security of your personal information are of great importance to us. We are committed to maintaining your confidentiality and respecting your personal privacy in a manner that complies with the Act. 

Use of Analytics

We use Siteimprove Analytics on this website. These web analytics tools help us gain insights into how our website is used, with a view to improving the online experience for customers. Information about your visit will be collected, such as the pages you accessed on our site, the links you clicked on, and the date and time you visited the site. IP addresses are anonymized so that they cannot be used to identify individuals

Please review how Siteimprove collects and uses this data.

Contact us 

Various pages of our website provide email addresses at which you may contact us. Should you send us an email, any personal information you include is collected and may be stored by BC Builds. Email is not a secure method of communication. Therefore, if your intent is to submit confidential, financial, or other personal information, you may wish to either call the appropriate contact.